Accident Summary Nr: 84392.015 - Employee is struck and killed when Pipeline Hot Tap Install

Accident Summary Nr: 84392.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1139163.01504/12/2016237120Southcross Energy Gp, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 12, 2016, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers with a pipeline hot tap installation. As they installed the barred tee (pig bars) in the pressurized gas pipeline, an equipment failure occurred. Part of the tool blew off as a result of the release of high pressure gas and struck Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Equipment Failure, Explosion, Flying Object, Pipeline, Pressure Piping, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1139163.015 54 M Fatality Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: