Accident Summary Nr: 84392.015 - Employee is struck and killed when Pipeline Hot Tap Install
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1139163.015 | 04/12/2016 | 237120 | Southcross Energy Gp, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 12, 2016, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers with a pipeline hot tap installation. As they installed the barred tee (pig bars) in the pressurized gas pipeline, an equipment failure occurred. Part of the tool blew off as a result of the release of high pressure gas and struck Employee #1, who was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1139163.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |