Accident Summary Nr: 84377.015 - Employee's arm is caught in running conveyor belt grooved pu

Accident Summary Nr: 84377.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1139095.01504/11/2016423930Napuck Salvage Of Waupaca, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 11, 2016, an employee was removing non-conforming material or debris from a concrete floor. Cleanup consisted of the removal of non-conforming materials from the concrete floor around three conveyors, M1, M2, and M3. He was using a broom and a shovel. He was working near an exposed and unguarded rotating tail end of the M2 conveyor belt and grooved pulley. He was working alone. The exposed tail end grooved pulley of the M2 conveyor was approximately 0.6 meters (2 feet) above the concrete floor. The employees left arm became entangled in the inside portion of the exposed and unguarded tail end grooved pulley of the M2 conveyor. His left arm was amputated between the elbow and the shoulder.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1139095.015 70 M Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector