Accident Summary Nr: 843532 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar across neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18176990 | 03/15/1994 | 3325 | 0 | Buckeye Steel Castings Dba Bsc Newco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a 1,400 lb bolster with a 22 lb steel bar when the bolster fell out of his hand and struck another bolster. The bar ricocheted and struck him on the back of his neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18176990 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |