Accident Summary Nr: 843524 - Employee dies in fall from platform on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103342259 | 10/18/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Rai Resource Well Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, working on a rocking board for an oil rig, was downrigging without a life belt or lanyard. The platform collapsed due to a broken cable, causing the employee to fall 25 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103342259 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |