Accident Summary Nr: 84352.015 - Employee falls through stairwell opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84352.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/08/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138888.01504/08/2016423330Pierce Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was rolling out ice guard and cutting it to size, in order to be installed on a back porch roof. The employee was cutting it to size with a handheld razor blade knife in the hallway section of the second floor. The employee is believed to have backed up and fell through a stairwell opening of second floor. Employee fell about 25 feet through stairwell opening to basement level. No one saw this incident happen. There is some question about whether or not the guardrails that were in place (at this location) when the CSHO's arrived at the site.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1138888.015 25 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: