Accident Summary Nr: 84350.015 - Worker is crushed an Killed when Highway Perimeter Wall coll

Accident Summary Nr: 84350.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138859.01504/09/2016237130Spivey Utility Construction Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2016, an employee was laying telecommunication conduits along a highway. As the employee was working alongside the highway, a concrete perimeter wall collapsed and pinned the employee underneath. The employee suffered crushing injuries and died.

Keywords: Collapse, Construction, Crushing, Falling Object, Highway, Masonry Wall, Pinned, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1138859.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: