Accident Summary Nr: 84347.015 - Employee is killed in Fall through opening for garbage chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138811.015 | 04/08/2016 | 238130 | Paragon Builders Of Georgia, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 8, 2016, an employee was walking on the second floor of an apartment building under construction, when he fell through an opening and was killed. The incident investigation revealed that the opening was intended for installation of a garbage chute.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1138811.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |