Accident Summary Nr: 84337.015 - Worker crushed by car at county fair ride.

Accident Summary Nr: 84337.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138208.01504/06/2016713110Showtime Rides, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 6, 2016, an employee was working for a firm that provided and operated rides at county fairs and similar events. He was torqueing the bolts underneath a Gondola Car Ride #1. As he was torqueing the bolts underneath an elevated gondola car ride, the car dropped on top of his back and he was pinned between the car and the deck. He sustained traumatic asphyxiation, and he was killed.

Keywords: Amusement Park/Carnival, Asphyxiated, Crushing, Falling Object, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1138208.015 23 M Fatality