Accident Summary Nr: 84326.015 - Worker is killed by load that slides off forklift truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138701.015 | 04/08/2016 | 811118 | Vse Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 8, 2016, an employee was working near a powered industrial truck. A coworker of his was using the forklift truck to move an Oberg industrial oil filter crushing machine. This machine weighed 680 kilograms (1,500 pounds). The coworker got off his forklift truck, but he did not have the means for engaging the load fully lowered. The crusher machine was an unstable load. It slid over to one side, fell off the lift, and struck the employee. The employee sustained blunt force injury of the trunk. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138701.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |