Accident Summary Nr: 84325.015 - Employee dies while testing underwater diving equipment..

Accident Summary Nr: 84325.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138697.01504/08/2016561990Harris Marine, Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was diving underwater. He was on a dive at an Air Force base to test military equipment. The employee lost consciousness and drowned. At the time the report was written, it was thought that the employee had sustained a pulmonary embolism. The investigation was ongoing.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cardiovasc System, Diving, Drowning, Lung, Pulmonary Embolism, Scba, Scuba, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1138697.015 53 M Fatality