Accident Summary Nr: 84307.015 - Employee mowing lawn collapses and dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138619.015 | 04/08/2016 | 531110 | M.A. Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on April 6, 2016, an employee was mowing a lawn with a self-propelled lawn mower. He collapsed, and he died. The reason for the collapse was not known, but it is possible he sustained a heart attack. Heart disease, alcohol abuse, and cocaine use were thought to be factors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138619.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |