Accident Summary Nr: 843052 - Employee killed when struck in head by a log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103342655 | 12/01/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Allen G. Warner |
Abstract: Employee #1 was logging near Summerfield, Ohio, with two coworkers. Another coworker was pulling two logs out of the woods with a Franklin 132 XL skidder. One of the logs, approximately 20 ft long, kicked up and struck Employee #1, who was behind the skidder, in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103342655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |