Accident Summary Nr: 843037 - Employee killed when burned by crude oil fire

Accident Summary Nr: 843037 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10334595510/27/199213810Paulus Producing

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner/operator, was transferring crude oil from a tank located in a remote area in the woods to another tank located near State Route 26. An incident occurred causing the crude oil to spray and ignite, setting Employee #1 on fire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUDE OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103345955 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported