Accident Summary Nr: 84303.015 - Employee is ejected from bucket during felling trees and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138562.015 | 04/08/2016 | 561730 | Justin Bergeron |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was felling a tree and he was working from a bucket truck. The tree he was cutting down struck the bucket as it fell. The employee was ejected from the bucket and fell too. He sustained blunt force trauma upon impact with the ground. The employee was killed and not wearing any personal fall arrest system (PFAS) at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138562.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |