Accident Summary Nr: 84303.015 - Employee is ejected from bucket during felling trees and is

Accident Summary Nr: 84303.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138562.01504/08/2016561730Justin Bergeron

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was felling a tree and he was working from a bucket truck. The tree he was cutting down struck the bucket as it fell. The employee was ejected from the bucket and fell too. He sustained blunt force trauma upon impact with the ground. The employee was killed and not wearing any personal fall arrest system (PFAS) at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Crushing, Ejected, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, PPE, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1138562.015 26 M Fatality