Accident Summary Nr: 843003 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor

Accident Summary Nr: 843003 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10882763510/14/199217960Enerfab, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, fell approximately 712 ft through an opening in the standard guardrailing that some iron workers had removed so a fan motor could be removed and repaired. As he fell, Employee #1 struck some conduit, then bounced outward, and landed in the Ohio River. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108827635 Fatality Other Occupation not reported