Accident Summary Nr: 84297.015 - Employee is burned when striking buried gas line, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1138100.015 | 04/07/2016 | 237110 | Keller Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 2016, Employee #1 operated a Caterpillar Reclaimer/Mixer (Model Number RM350B, Serial Number CATRM350EAXW00297) over an existing gravel roadway to grade a new entrance for a multi-housing sub-division. The Reclaimer/Mixer was able to cut into the ground a maximum of 18-inches. The machine struck an underground 10-inch diameter high pressure natural gas line creating a 9 inch long by 3 inch wide hole. The natural gas ignited. Other employees were working in the area at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was burned on the back and arms and died from injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1138100.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |