Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84296.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Concrete Delivery Truck And Conc

Accident: 84296.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/08/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1138490.01504/08/2016Treffinger, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2016, an employee was operating a concrete delivery tr uck. The employee was setting up to deliver concrete into a pump truck. An inves tigation later revealed that immediately prior to the incident, the back control s used to operate the mixer were activated. The concrete delivery truck rolled b ack and the employee was caught between the concrete truck and the pump truck. H e was crushed and killed.

Keywords: brake, caught between, concrete truck, construction, construction vehicle, crushed
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1138490.015 51 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: