Accident Summary Nr: 842765 - Employee struck and killed by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102548906 | 01/31/1991 | 2411 | 0 | E.M. Beachy Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near his truck at a sawmill while the truck was being unloaded of logs. A forklift operator had removed two logs and was returning to the truck for a third log when the operator noticed a log extending over the cab of the truck. As he approached the truck, this log rolled off the opposite side of the truck, striking and killing Employee #1. A preliminary investigation revealed that Employee #1 was self-employed and had no employees. The investigation was stopped and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102548906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |