Accident Summary Nr: 842757 - Employee killed in fall to the floor with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103342606 | 07/13/1992 | 2038 | 0 | Luigino'S, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 12 ft Louisville aluminum stepladder, model #FM1012, to access the top of spiral freezer #1, located in the pack-out area. The height of the freezer was 13 ft 11 in. above the adjacent floor. The stepladder was leaned against the side of the freezer. The base of the stepladder slipped away from the wall, causing the ladder and the employee to fall to the floor, where he hit his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103342606 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |