Accident Summary Nr: 842732 - Employee struck and killed by moving railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103040101 | 02/27/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a conductor, and a locomotive operator (by remote control) were delivering a railroad car inside the #2 shipping building on railroad tracks that curved inside the building through a large overhead door. The employee was working out of the locomotive operator's sight. There was approximately 28 ft clear between the entrance and the retaining wall of the shipping dock. As the operator positioned the railroad car parallel to another railroad car, Employee #1 was struck by the moving car and caught between the car and the retaining wall. He rolled 19 ft before the operator saw him and stopped the locomotive. Employee #1 died. Because of the track's curvature, the cars became parallel at the beginning of the retaining wall, which has a clearance of only 7 1/2 in. It was at this point that the employee was struck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103040101 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |