Accident Summary Nr: 842724 - Employee struck and killed by train

Accident Summary Nr: 842724 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817842605/19/199216110Northwood Stone & Asphalt, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on May 19, 1992, Employee #1 was helping an asphalt planer operator make a butt joint between a highway and the west rail of a railroad crossing. The employee was standing approximately 1 to 3 ft from the west rail. The asphalt planer machine is noisy and neither the employee nor the machine operator heard or saw the train coming. The train struck the employee, killing him. The employer failed to provide a flagman for the operation.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, NOISE, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18178426 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported