Accident Summary Nr: 842708 - Employee killed, another injured when structure collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108967506 | 06/02/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Seneca Steel Erectors |
| 108967548 | 06/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | The Daimler Group, Inc. |
| 108967514 | 06/04/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Northeast Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on the second level of erected skeletal steel, landing bar joists to be installed as floor joists. The weight of the bar joists caused the structure to fall over, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. The steel was connected by two bolts at each connection and had no cross bracing. The building was out of plumb, and there was only one guy on the entire building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108967506 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108967506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108967548 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 108967514 | Occupation Not Listed |