Accident Summary Nr: 842666 - Employee killed in wellhead fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102554862 | 05/22/1992 | 0241 | 0 | Gano Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plowing a field when he drove his tractor into a gas and oil wellhead and ruptured the wellhead. Oil and gas flowed from the well, causing a fire and explosion. Employee #1 was burned over 84 percent of his body. He died 7 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102554862 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |