Accident Summary Nr: 842617 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18175232 | 05/02/1994 | 1791 | 0 | King Brothers Erection, Inc. |
| 18175240 | 05/02/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Power Maintenance, Inc. |
| 18175273 | 05/02/1994 | 4911 | 0 | American Electric Power Company, Inc., Gavin Plant |
Abstract: An employee was walking along the ground, guiding a box beam being moved by a truck crane. The boom of the crane contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (The crane operator and another employee on the ground were not injured.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18175232 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18175240 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18175273 | Occupation Not Listed |