Accident Summary Nr: 84254.015 - Employee falls from wooden concrete form and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84254.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138183.01504/04/2016238120Gill Con Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was preparing to install rebar on top of a wooden concrete mold. The employee fell off a 12-ft tall wooden concrete form and is killed from head trauma

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1138183.015 36 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: