Accident Summary Nr: 84254.015 - Employee falls from wooden concrete form and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138183.015 | 04/04/2016 | 238120 | Gill Con Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was preparing to install rebar on top of a wooden concrete mold. The employee fell off a 12-ft tall wooden concrete form and is killed from head trauma
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1138183.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |