Accident Summary Nr: 84251.015 - Worker, feeling unwell, dies of probable heart attack.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138138.015 | 04/06/2016 | 111219 | Swank Farms Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 5, 2016, an employee was planting broccoli sprouts. He had complained of nausea, and he threw up. He said he didn't feel well and that he was going to go home. Instead, he sat in his car. He said he still felt nauseous and also that he was experiencing chest pains. He died, and it is thought that he probably had a heart attack. Death was attributed to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138138.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |