Accident Summary Nr: 842419 - Employee killed when crushed by backing scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103528477 | 08/20/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Se Johnson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 directed the scraper operator to cut 2 more inches of soil. After the cut was made, the operator proceeded to dump the load and backed up the John Deere scraper, serial #762001926T, company #4060001, to go around a pile of gravel. Employee #1 had either knelt or bent over to measure the grade; she was crushed to death by the scraper. The back-up alarm was not working and there was no observer or any type of communication between Employee #1 and the scraper operator to indicate that it was safe for him to back up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103528477 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |