Accident Summary Nr: 842229 - FALL - FAILURE OF WOOD STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108966300 | 10/18/1990 | 4931 | 0 | The Ohio Power Company |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A WOOD POLE STRUCTURE. THE STRUCTURE COLLAPSED, AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL WITH IT TO THE GROUND. ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ALSO SUFFERED BROKEN BONES. (THE FULL EXTENT OF THEIR INJURIES AND THE CAUSE OF THE STRUCTURE'S FAILURE WERE NOT NOTED IN THE ORIGINAL REPORT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108966300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 108966300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |