Accident Summary Nr: 84222.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1137753.015 | 04/01/2016 | 237310 | Ajax Paving Industries Of Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:33 p.m. on March 31, 2016, an employee was marking the road for future milling in the travel path of the dump trucks during night time. The employee was struck by a dump truck that was not aware that marking was be taking place.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1137753.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |