Accident Summary Nr: 842211 - Employee injured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18020842 | 10/11/1990 | 5051 | 0 | Benjamin Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, separated a load of steel on top of a flatbed trailer. While he was attempting to place a sling on the load, it fell from the trailer bed onto him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18020842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |