Accident Summary Nr: 842203 - Employee crushed to death under skidder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18017764 | 09/11/1990 | 2411 | 0 | B&M Wood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skidder to remove a tree top so that he could reach a lodged tree. When the haul line was taut, the skidder accelerated up to the tree's stump to such a degree that it slid and then overturned. Employee #1 fell under the skidder and was crushed by a wheel. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18017764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |