Accident Summary Nr: 842187 - Employee struck and killed by collapsing steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103042701 | 05/22/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Southern Ohio Fabricators,Inc Dba Sofco Erectors |
| 103170346 | 06/05/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Miller Steel Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were erecting structural steel when a collapse occurred, causing them to fall and to be struck by the collapsing steel. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were killed and #4 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103042701 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103170346 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103042701 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103042701 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |