Accident Summary Nr: 84217.015 - One employee is killed, three employees are injured in a bri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1137705.015 | 04/05/2016 | 238910 | Omega Demolition Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on April 5, 2016, employees were working from two aerial lifts torch cutting the diaphragms connecting two 181 foot long bridge girders. One girder (girder #1) was supported by two cranes, while the other girder (girder #2) was supported by an "assist" crane. The intent was to cut girder #1 into two pieces and remove it while the "assist" crane stabilized girder #2 until the other two cranes could return and connect to girder #2. While torch cutting the diaphragms connecting the two girders, the employees were working from aerial lifts below the girders. When the last two diaphragms were being cut, girder #2 collapsed, striking the aerial lifts and employees working in them. One of the employees working in the aerial lifts was killed while the other three employees were treated and released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1137705.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |