Accident Summary Nr: 84209.015 - Employee is killed when wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 84209.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1137625.01504/05/2016236210Frazier-Simplex, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee along with other coworkers were tearing down the outside refractory wall from inside the regenerator with pneumatic chipping hammers and pry bars. The employee was removing the refractory brick from the target wall when part of the crown fell down into the regenerator. The employee was killed when the crown (ceiling) of a regenerator partially collapsed. The employee was buried by the crown brick. The employee sustained blunt force injury to the head with a brain injury, according to the coroner's report.

Keywords: Brain, Ceiling, Collapse, Crushing, Demolition, Falling Object, Head, Masonry Wall, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1137625.015 52 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: