Accident Summary Nr: 842088 - Employee in Towmotor tractor struck by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18015917 | 07/09/1990 | 3316 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel |
| 18015941 | 07/12/1990 | 4013 | 0 | Wheeling And Lake Erie Railway Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a Towmotor tractor that was attempting to cross railroad tracks at a crossing with a limited view, was struck by a railroad gondola car. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18015917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18015941 | Occupation Not Listed |