Accident: 84208.015 - A Deckhand Caught Between The Barge Dock And Barge Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1137436.015 | 03/21/2016 | Western Rivers Boat Management |
At 11:45 a.m. on March 18, 2016, an employee working as a deckhand securing a ba rge to a barge dock was caught between the barge dock rake and the coaming of th e barge. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1137436.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |