Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84208.015 - A Deckhand Caught Between The Barge Dock And Barge Is Killed

Accident: 84208.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1137436.01503/21/2016Western Rivers Boat Management

At 11:45 a.m. on March 18, 2016, an employee working as a deckhand securing a ba rge to a barge dock was caught between the barge dock rake and the coaming of th e barge. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: barge, caught between, crushed, dock, shipyard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1137436.015 35 M Fatality