Accident Summary Nr: 842070 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108978677 | 01/29/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Wanner Metalworx, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 was placing fire blankets on duct work to protect the duct work from welding sparks. He stepped through a floor opening, fell 18 ft. and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108978677 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |