Accident Summary Nr: 84207.015 - Security guard is injured when assaulted by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125561.015 | 02/17/2016 | 622110 | Summa Health Systems |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 16, 2016, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male security officer, was engaged in routine security operations in the psychiatric section of a hospital. The operation was deterrence of deviant behavior by presence and security while shift report and change was taking place. The employee had made contact with the patient whom was seated in the common area. The patient appeared calm in nature and began talking to the employee. The patient then stood up with a knife in his hand and came toward Employee #1, striking the employee multiple times about the neck and chest. Employee #1 maintained his position between the patient and nursing staff. The employee engaged the patient controlling him until additional staff and responding security officers arrived. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. The company has an extensive internal training program, along with state certification of its security staff through the Ohio Peace Officer training Commission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125561.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |