Accident Summary Nr: 842062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103534384 | 08/20/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Craft Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING LAMPS IN AN ELEVATED SIGN FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. HE REMOVED A FLUORESCENT LAMP AND CONTACTED ONE END OF THE LAMP WHILE THE OTHER END WAS STILL IN THE ENERGIZED SOCKET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103534384 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |