Accident Summary Nr: 842047 - Employee crushed and killed between crawler ROPS and ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18019877 | 07/24/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Taylor & Sons Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1, a trailer operator, was loading a crawler onto a trailer for transport. The trailer was not on a level surface and the bed of the trailer was wet from rain. The cleats on the crawler had mud on them. When the crawler was fully on the bed of the trailer, it slid off the side and crushed Employee #1 between the ROPS and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18019877 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |