Accident Summary Nr: 84204.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1137228.015 | 04/04/2016 | 1522 | 236220 | 317711927 - Dfj Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 6:57 a.m. on April 2, 2016, an employee was working at a construction site. He was making preparations to install sheeting on the roof of a building. As he was about to hook his lanyard to a roof anchor point, a piece of plywood that he stepped on gave way. The employee fell 19 feet through the roof's trusses and was killed. The incident investigation revealed that his death resulted from a serious head tram he sustained during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1137228.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |