Accident Summary Nr: 842021 - Employee caught between tree trunk and ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18012617 | 07/10/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Ohio Logging And Chipping, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree in a woods. When the tree fell it struck the trunk of an 18 ft high tree that was 19 ft away. That tree rolled, striking Employee #1 and pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered severe tracheal trauma and a crushed chest and neck and died. The tree that was struck and fell should have been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18012617 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |