Accident Summary Nr: 84183.015 - Operator of a powered industrial truck dies after being run
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1137473.015 | 04/04/2016 | 313310 | Lainiere De Picardie Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 4, 2016, an employee was working for a textile manufacturer. He was operating an Enburo 30 Nissan Model number C1 3F 475 powered industrial truck. He was turning the forklift, when he struck a wall. As a result of the impact from running into the wall, he was ejected from the forklift. He was struck by the forklift and pinned between the forklift and the wall. He sustained a broken neck, and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1137473.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Textile sewing machine operators |