Accident Summary Nr: 84164.015 - Employee is caught by moving conveyor belt and killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1137285.015 | 04/04/2016 | 213112 | Francis Drilling Fluids, Ltd |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 3, 2016, an employee was working for a firm that supported well drilling operations. He was preparing to transfer sand from a rail car to a waiting truck using a conveyor system. As the employee stepped across the moving conveyor belt, he became caught in the conveyor belt system and he was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1137285.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |