Accident Summary Nr: 84143.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Impaired Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133617.015 | 03/20/2016 | 237310 | Brandt Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 20, 2016, an employee was working as a flagger on the west end of a road project. The employee was struck by and killed by a vehicle driven by an individual who was under the influence of illegal substances.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1133617.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |