Accident Summary Nr: 84134.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower rolled over.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1137042.015 | 04/01/2016 | 561730 | Land Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2016, an employee was riding a lawn mower on a sloped embankment. The lawn mower slipped 15.8 meters (52 feet) down an embankment and rolled over. The employee ended up underneath the mower. He sustained multiple injuries, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1137042.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Managers, horticultural specialty farms | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |