Accident Summary Nr: 84124.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between two rollers when mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136905.015 | 04/02/2016 | 314110 | Shaw Industries Group |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 2, 2016, an employee was working for a manufacturer of flooring material in Cartersville, GA. He was replacing a dirty tension roller with a clean one on an N1A Nip Assembly machine. He climbed on top of the chilled rollers in the N1A Nip Assembly, removed the dirty tension rod, and handed it to a coworker, his helper. The helper handed him a clean roller and then left to take the dirty one to the maintenance shop. The employee was working alone on the machine, when it started unexpectedly. Two witnesses observed the machine starting up and heard the employee scream. They then ran to the machine, where they observed the employee between the chilled rollers. He had been killed. The employee sustained crushing injuries and decapitation when he was caught in the chilled rollers on the N1A Nip Assembly. There were no witnesses to the actual incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1136905.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |