Accident Summary Nr: 84111.015 - Employee is run over by railcar and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136849.015 | 10/06/2015 | 2421 | 321113 | 317709839 - Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 6, 2015, an employee was the rolling stock operator for a locomotive operation at a lumber mill. The employee slipped trying to board a moving railcar, fell under the railcar, was run over, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1136849.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |