Accident Summary Nr: 84104.015 - Employee is killed when run over by a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1136738.015 | 03/30/2016 | 488320 | Everport Terminal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 30, 2016, an employee was writing the container location on the frame of the container chassis. A coworker was driving a truck which then pulled forward when the employee was in the zone of danger. The employee was run over by the 4th and 5th axle of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1136738.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |