Accident Summary Nr: 84101.015 - Employee is killed when run over by a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136664.015 | 03/31/2016 | 532120 | U-Haul |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 31, 2016, an employee was checking in a 14-foot box truck (truck #DC4303M), AZ Lic#AD14930, with Ford E350 chassis. The truck was a moving truck rental that was dropped off at the facility after hours, and was parked in a loading dock area. The employee was doing an initial inspection of the vehicle. The employee had started the engine, and for reasons unknown he stepped out of the vehicle. The truck was in reverse gear and started moving. The driver's side door struck the employee, knocking him down. The driver's side front wheel ran over the employee's body as the vehicle moved backward. The employee sustained multiple crushing injuries and was killed. The vehicle stopped against a trailer about 30 yards away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1136664.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |